Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The Court of Appeal explained:
“A deputy handling one or more of such cases would not in all probability forget
Cochran’s former professional association” with the defense of those cases.
(Ibid.) Even absent any impropriety, the Court of Appeal cautioned, public
perception of the prosecutor’s integrity and impartiality would be at risk unless the
entire office was disqualified. (Ibid.)
The disqualification standard that the Court of Appeal applied in Younger
no longer controls criminal prosecutions because the Legislature in 1980 enacted
Penal Code section 1424 (Stats. 1980, ch. 780, § 1, p. 2373), which provides for
11

the recusal of local prosecuting agencies only when “the evidence shows that a
conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would
receive a fair trial.” (Pen. Code, § 1424, subds. (a)(1) & (b)(1).) Section 1424 is
inapplicable to this case, which is a civil action. Although the statute, which
triggers disqualification of a prosecutor from a criminal proceeding “only if” the