Filed 12/1/03
[…] state employee discrimination claims (id. at p. 441), not that the Department’s
FEHA-based jurisdiction preempts the jurisdiction of a state or local public agency
over its employees’ employment discrimination claims.
Plaintiff relies on Government Code section 12993, subdivision (c) (section
12993(c)), an FEHA provision, as evidence that the Legislature intended to
exempt public employees, who bypass their employers’ internal grievance
procedures and opt to file an FEHA-based action directly in superior court, from
the rule requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies. Section 12993(c)
provides, in pertinent part, “[I]t is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the
field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by
the provisions of this part, exclusive of all other laws banning discrimination in
employment and housing by any city, city and county, county, or other political
subdivision of the state . . . .”
The majority agrees with plaintiff that, “although the FEHA does not limit
the application of other state statutes . . . , or constitutional provisions involving
discrimination, [section 12993(c)] expressly preempts local governmental laws,