IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Analysis Mootness The City’s preparation of a valid EIR during the course of this appeal does not render the appeal moot. Invalidating the May and August Agreements would provide a suitable remedy for the alleged injury—the City’s approval of the Laurel Place project before it had prepared an EIR. Setting aside these Agreements would require the City to reconsider its approval of the project in light of a valid EIR. Timing Issues Under Section 21000 of CEQA, lead agencies must prepare an EIR for “any project which they propose to carry out or approve.” Pub. Resources Code, § 21000. Section 21151 states that “local agencies shall prepare” an EIR for any project that they “intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” Pub. Resources Code, § 21151(a). An agency must prepare an EIR before a project is approved. Whether an agency has “approved” a project is a legal question.