Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] importance to the public, which is often a matter of practical necessity for some

members of the public.” (Tunkl, supra, 60 Cal.2d at pp. 98-99, fns. omitted.)

Affording opportunities for developmentally disabled children to participate in

ordinary recreational activities with other children is a service of great public

importance. The Legislature has declared that “developmental disabilities present


1

The City allows parents to accompany their children to camp, but it does

not require that they do so. The analysis here is limited to children not
accompanied by parents.

5



social, medical, economic, and legal problems of extreme importance” that have

“an important impact on . . . whole communities” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4501,

italics added), that “[t]he State of California accepts a responsibility for persons

with developmental disabilities” (ibid.), and that those persons have rights both “to

social interaction and participation in community activities” and “to physical

exercise and recreational opportunities” (id., § 4502, subds. (f), (g)). Moreover, as