IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] A similar logic applies to the question of whether arbitration agreements, under Section 1295, can apply to wrongful death claims. According to the Court, if a wrongful death suit were allowed to proceed in spite of an arbitration agreement, then the agreement would do little to curb runaway medical malpractice costs. In addition, Section 1295 allows for arbitration for “any dispute” arising from “professional negligence,” and Section 1295(g) defines “professional negligence” as including any “act or omission [which] is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death.” As a result, the Court found that the legislature intended to allow arbitration agreements to encompass wrongful death suits. Moreover, the Court held that it is immaterial that only Ruiz and Podolsky signed the arbitration agreement.