Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] action are not protected under section 1119.8
The Court of Appeal also erred in holding that, although section 1119’s
protection applies to so-called derivative material “that is prepared for the purpose
of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation” (§ 1119, subd. (b))—such as
charts, diagrams, information compilations, and expert opinions and reports—such
material is nevertheless discoverable “upon a showing of good cause.” As noted

8
Of course, that witness statements “prepared for the purpose of, in the
course of, or pursuant to, a mediation” are protected from discovery under section
1119 does not mean that the facts set forth in those statements are so protected.
Under section 1120, subdivision (a), because facts known to percipient witnesses
constitute “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a
mediation,” those facts do not “become inadmissible or protected from disclosure
solely by reason of [their] introduction or use in a mediation” through witness
statements prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, the
mediation. Otherwise, contrary to the Legislature’s intent, parties could use
mediation “as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure.” (Cal. Law Revision
Com. com., 29B pt. 3 West’s Ann. Evid.