Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] benefit to the mediation privilege obtained by protecting those materials from
disclosure.” Moreover, the majority held, purely factual information included in
derivative material—that is, photographs and test data—must, if possible, be
removed and produced. The majority thus ordered issuance of a peremptory writ
of mandate directing the trial court to vacate its order denying Tenants’ motion to
compel and to apply these principles during an in camera review of the requested
documents.
In reaching its conclusion, the majority relied largely on section 1120,
subdivision (a), which provides that “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to
discovery outside of a mediation . . . shall not be or become inadmissible or
protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation
. . . .” The majority reasoned that adopting the trial court’s contrary analysis
would “render section 1120 complete surplusage” and would “permit the parties to
use mediation as a shield to hide evidence.”
We then granted the petition for review filed by Coffin and Ehrlich. We