Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] express statutory exception.” (Id. at p. 15.)
The particular confidentiality provision at issue here is section 1119,
subdivision (b), which provides: “No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is
prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a
mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the
writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication,
civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony
can be compelled to be given.” In turn, section 250 defines the term “ ‘[w]riting’ ”
to “mean[] handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing,
photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means
of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or
representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or
combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in
which the record has been stored.” By statute, “any writing that is inadmissible,
protected from disclosure, and confidential under” the mediation confidentiality
provisions “before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from
disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.” (§
1126.)