Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] was correct; such physical objects are not “writing[s], as defined in [s]ection 250.”
(§ 1119, subd. (b).) However, insofar as it was referring to recorded analyses of
those samples—for example, reports describing the existence or amount of mold
spores in a sample—the Court of Appeal erred; because such analyses are
“writing[s], as defined in [s]ection 250,” under section 1119, if they were
“prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation,” then
they are not “admissible or subject to discovery, and [their] disclosure . . . shall not
be compelled.”4
Section 1120 does not, as the Court of Appeal held, support a contrary
conclusion. As noted above, section 1120, subdivision (a), provides that
“[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation
. . . shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by
reason of its introduction or use in a mediation . . . .” Read together, sections 1119
and 1120 establish that a writing—which qualifies as “ ‘[e]vidence’ ” (§ 140)—is
not protected “solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation” (§ 1120,

4
In an amicus curiae brief, the Southern California Mediation Center