IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] In order to evaluate whether the trial court abused
its discretion, we must first interpret the meaning of the materiality requirement in
section 1405, subdivision (f)(4) and the reasonable probability standard in section
1405, subdivision (f)(5).
“It is the duty of this court in construing a statute to ascertain and give
effect to the intent of the Legislature.” (People v. Freeman (1988) 46 Cal.3d 419,
425.) “To determine the meaning of a statute, we seek to discern the sense of its
language, in full context, in light of its purpose.” (People v. Cooper (2002) 27
Cal.4th 38, 45.)
Section 1405, subdivision (f)(4) requires the moving defendant to make “a
prima facie showing that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of
the convicted person’s identity as the perpetrator of . . . the crime . . . .” The
statute does not define materiality. In other, analogous criminal law contexts —
those in which the defendant seeks to obtain information or contends that
information to which the defendant was entitled was withheld — the test for