IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] that the Attorney General preferred “that the standard for testing should be that it
is dispositive, not merely relevant, on the question of innocence. The author
believes that this proposed standard is too narrow and in those cases where it is not
dispositive of the evidence a court can decide its relevancy.” (Sen. Com. on
Public Safety, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1342 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended
Mar. 30, 2000, p. 13.)
However, a prima facie showing of materiality does not, by itself, require
the trial court to grant the motion for DNA testing. Once this showing has been
made, section 1405, subdivision (f)(5) directs the trial court to further assess
whether, “in light of all the evidence,” the DNA results would raise “a reasonable
probability that . . . the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been
more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of the
conviction.” We turn now to the meaning of the term “reasonable probability” in
this context.
“ ‘Generally, “[w]here the language of a statute uses terms that have been
judicially construed, ‘ “the presumption is almost irresistible” ’ that the terms have