IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Similarly, the prosecution argued that the evidence supporting petitioner’s
conviction was such that, even if DNA testing revealed he was not the DNA donor
of the pubic hairs, there was no reasonable probability that he would have obtained
a more favorable result had the testing been available at the time of his trial.
At the hearing of petitioner’s motion, the trial court agreed with the
prosecution and denied the motion. Petitioner then filed the instant petition for
writ of mandate or prohibition. We issued an order to show cause.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Relevant Subdivisions of Section 1405
For our purposes, the relevant subdivisions of section 1405 are subdivisions
(a), (f), and (j). Subdivision (a) provides: “A person who was convicted of a
felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion
before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for
performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.”
4
Section 1405, subdivision (f) directs the trial court to grant the motion for
DNA testing if eight conditions are met. At issue are the fourth and fifth
conditions. Subdivision (f)(4) provides: “The convicted person has made a prima
facie showing that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the
convicted person’s identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime,
special circumstance, or enhancement allegation that resulted in the conviction or
sentence.” Subdivision (f)(5) requires the moving party to establish that “[t]he
requested DNA testing results would raise a reasonable probability that, in light of
all the evidence, the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been more
favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of
conviction. The court in its discretion may consider any evidence whether or not
it was introduced at trial.”
Section 1405, subdivision (j) authorizes appellate review of the order
granting or denying the motion exclusively through a “petition for writ of mandate
or prohibition filed by the person seeking DNA testing, the district attorney, or the
Attorney General. . . . In a noncapital case, the petition for writ of mandate or
prohibition shall be filed in the court of appeal. In a capital case, the petition shall
be filed in the California Supreme Court.”
Our disposition of this matter turns upon the meaning of these subdivisions.
As to section 1405, subdivision (j), we must determine the applicable standard of
review of the trial court’s ruling on a motion for DNA testing. We must also