IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] to the amount of any underpaid wages.12 As noted earlier, the Legislature has
provided that aggrieved employees may under certain circumstances maintain civil
actions to recover such penalties. (§ 2699, subd. (a).)
C. Liability
Under
Frances T. v. Village Green Owners Assn.
In Frances T. v. Village Green Owners Assn. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 490
(Frances T.), we recognized that corporate directors may be “jointly liable with
10
See, e.g., Sonora Diamond Corp. v. Superior Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th
523, 538 (alter ego doctrine).
11
See, e.g., section 2673.1, subdivision (a): “To ensure that employees are
paid for all hours worked, a person engaged in garment manufacturing, as defined
in Section 2671, who contracts with another person for the performance of
garment manufacturing operations shall guarantee payment of the applicable
minimum wage and overtime compensation, as required by law, that are due from
that other person to its employees that perform those operations.”
12
In its entirety, section 558, subdivision (a) provides: “Any employer or
other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be
violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of