IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 9
“ ‘Employer’ includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest
of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency, but does
not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or
anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.” (29
U.S.C. § 203(d).)
11
and, as defendants concede, nothing in that process precludes hearing officers
from finding individual corporate agents liable for unpaid wages when such
liability is proven on established common law10 or statutory11 theories. Moreover,
pursuant to section 558, subdivision (a), any “person acting on behalf of an
employer who violates, or causes to be violated” a statute or wage order relating to
working hours is subject to a civil penalty, payable to the affected employee, equal
to the amount of any underpaid wages.12 As noted earlier, the Legislature has
provided that aggrieved employees may under certain circumstances maintain civil