IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 10
See, e.g., Sonora Diamond Corp. v. Superior Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th
523, 538 (alter ego doctrine).
11
See, e.g., section 2673.1, subdivision (a): “To ensure that employees are
paid for all hours worked, a person engaged in garment manufacturing, as defined
in Section 2671, who contracts with another person for the performance of
garment manufacturing operations shall guarantee payment of the applicable
minimum wage and overtime compensation, as required by law, that are due from
that other person to its employees that perform those operations.”
12
In its entirety, section 558, subdivision (a) provides: “Any employer or
other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be
violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of
work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil
penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each
underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in
addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (2) For each
subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for
each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount
sufficient to recover underpaid wages. [¶] (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this
section shall be paid to the affected employee.”
12
the corporation and may be joined as defendants if they personally directed or
participated in the tortious conduct.” (Id. at p. 504 , citing numerous authorities.)
“Their liability, if any,” we noted, “stems from their own tortious conduct, not