Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to
have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are
accepting the use of arbitration.’

(b) Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual
contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point
bold red type:

‘NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO
HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL
ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A
JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.’ ”
4
Section 1295, subdivision (c) provides: “Once signed, such a contract
governs all subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for
which the contract was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30
days of signature. Written notice of such rescission may be given by a guardian or
conservator of the patient if the patient is incapacitated or a minor.”
5
A book account is a detailed statement of debit/credit transactions kept by a
creditor in the regular course of business, and in a reasonably permanent manner.
4


that the agreement was “intended to bind the patient and the health care provider .