Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] result of malpractice.” (American Bank & Trust Co. v. Community Hospital
(1984) 36 Cal.3d 359, 371.)
The purpose of section 1295 is to encourage and facilitate arbitration of
medical malpractice disputes. (Pietrelli v. Peacock (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 943,
946; Gross v. Recabaren (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 771, 776 (Gross).) Accordingly,
the provisions of section 1295 are to be construed liberally. (See Preferred Risk
Mutual Ins. Co. v. Reiswig (1999) 21 Cal.4th 208, 215.)
To ensure that a patient understands that he is giving up his right to have a
malpractice claim tried in court, section 1295 requires uniform language for
arbitration agreements in medical services contracts.3 (Gross, supra, 206

3
Section 1295 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for
arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider
3


Cal.App.3d at p. 776.) The arbitration agreement here contains the language of
section 1295. Therefore, it governs “all subsequent open-book account
transactions for medical services for which the contract was signed.” (§ 1295,
subd. (c).)4
The Court of Appeal held substantial evidence supported the finding that
the second treatment was not a “subsequent open-book account transaction[]”
within the meaning of section 1295, subdivision (c). Thus, article 1 of the
agreement did not apply to compel arbitration.