IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] before and after they extend their compromise offers.
We granted review.
II. DISCUSSION
The following discussion addresses in turn Regency’s arguments that
(1) the City has “taken or damaged” its property within the meaning of article I,
section 19 of the California Constitution, and therefore must compensate the firm
for its claimed losses; (2) Regency’s billboards have been “removed,” or their
5
“customary maintenance or use” “limited,” such that the City must provide
compensation under Business and Professions Code section 5412; and (3) the
Court of Appeal erred in affirming the award of costs and fees.
A. Inverse Condemnation
Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent
part, that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when
just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or
into court for, the owner.”2 Inverse condemnation actions provide a vehicle for
property owners to obtain “just compensation.” (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v.
Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 939; Baker v. Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena
Airport Authority (1985) 39 Cal.3d 862, 866.)