Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 856.] In McSherry, the court reasoned that if a trial court is
statutorily authorized to impose bail conditions on a person
charged with a misdemeanor (see Pen. Code, § 1270, subd. (a)),
then the Legislature surely intended similar conditions could be
imposed when a defendant facing felony charges is released on
bail. (McSherry, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 862.)” (Gray,
supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at pp. 641-642.
The Gray court also explained that “[b]efore legislative
amendments to the Penal Code in 1987, the only permissible
purpose of bail was to ensure the defendant’s presence in court.
3
Section 1270, subdivision (a), provides, as relevant: “A
defendant who is in custody and is arraigned on a complaint
alleging an offense which is a misdemeanor, and a defendant
who appears before a court or magistrate upon an out-of-county
warrant arising out of a case involving only misdemeanors, shall
be entitled to an own recognizance release unless the court
makes a finding on the record . . . that an own recognizance
release will compromise public safety or will not reasonably
assure the appearance of the defendant as required. Public
safety shall be the primary consideration. If the court makes
one of those findings, the court shall then set bail and specify
the conditions, if any, whereunder the defendant shall be
released.”
8
IN RE WEBB
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
(McSherry, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 860.) Now, ‘public
safety . . . is . . . the primary factor for the court to consider in
the setting of bail.’ (Id. at p. 861; see Pen. Code, § 1275, subd.