Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Recognizing that “trial
courts have always possessed the inherent power to protect
jurors’ physical safety and privacy,” we upheld the orders. (Id.
at p. 1087.) We explained that the protective measures the trial
court imposed were within its authority in part because they
were “fully consistent” with the purpose of protecting juror
safety — a purpose reflected in the relevant statutes. (Id. at p.
1096.
The same is true for bail: reasonable conditions generally
further, rather than undermine, the important legislative
purpose of protecting public safety. (See § 1275, subd. (a)(1) [“In
setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall
take into consideration the protection of the public
, the
seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record
of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at
trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the
primary consideration
.” (Italics added.)].) Authorizing courts to
impose reasonable conditions of release on bail is fully
consistent with this legislative policy.
Accordingly, we conclude that trial courts have authority
to impose reasonable conditions related to public safety on
persons released on bail.