Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] sentence must be reversed and remanded because the sentencing court has
proceeded improperly. (See, e.g., People v. Sandoval (2007) 41 Cal.4th 825, 858.)
This argument is not unreasonable. But the People reasonably counter that
the Legislature’s reference to “all or part” of a prison sentence is sufficiently broad
to encompass reversal of a conviction, which would result in a determination that
“all” of the resulting prison sentence is unlawful.
There is somewhat stronger support for Smith’s argument in the language
of section 6604, which provides that if an individual subject to SVP proceedings is
found by the trier of fact not to be an SVP, “the court shall direct that the person
be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially
sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole,
whichever is applicable.” The above indicates that the Legislature envisioned the
6
SVP Act to apply to someone serving his or her sentence to its conclusion, not
someone earlier released because of a reversed conviction. This provision does
not directly address the issue before us, however, and is far from conclusive on