Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] term for concurrently sentenced felony convictions is not “a single, unified term of
confinement for purposes of worktime credit.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 9.) On the
contrary, since adoption of the DSL, both this court and our Courts of Appeal have
continued to refer to the combined sentence for concurrent terms as an “aggregate”
term or sentence. (E.g., People v. Williams (2004) 34 Cal.4th 397, 401; People v.


(footnote continued on next page)

6



Further supporting this conclusion is the specific language of two other

sentence credit statutes that appear in the same article as section 2933.1. Section

2933.6, subdivision (a), provides that “a person who is placed in a Security

Housing Unit or an Administrative Segregation Unit for [specified] misconduct

. . . is ineligible to earn work credits or good behavior credits during the time [the

person] is in the Security Housing Unit or the Administrative Segregation Unit for

that misconduct.” (Italics added.) Section 2934 provides that prisoners subject to

section 2931 who waive their right to sentence credits under that statute “shall

retain only that portion of . . . credits . . . attributable to the portion of the sentence