Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] avoid enhancing a sentence for a “prior separate prison term” (§ 667.5, subd. (a))

more than once for a single prior stay in prison. Section 2933, the statute

authorizing worktime credits, begins by stating the Legislature’s intent that

persons convicted and sentenced under the Determinate Sentencing Act “serve the

entire sentence imposed by the court, except for a reduction in the time served” for

performance in qualified work programs. (Id., subd. (a).) But the section does not

provide that separate, concurrent sentences merge for purposes of credits. Neither

does section 2900, subdivision (a), which simply provides that “[t]he term of

imprisonment fixed by the judgment . . . commences to run only upon the actual

delivery of the defendant into the custody of the Department of Corrections

. . . .”11



(footnote continued from previous page)

reference to the prior incompleted [sic] term or terms of imprisonment.” (Id., 2d
par., italics added.)
11

The dissent, relying on older decisions interpreting the specific language of