IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] In this respect, dictionaries can provide a helpful resource
for ascertaining the common meanings attached to a word or
phrase. (See People v. Leal (2004) 33 Cal.4th 999, 1009.) The
definitions of “substance abuse” appearing within dictionaries
vary to some degree in their specificity and particulars. (See,
e.g., Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 2000) p. 1170,
col. 2 [defining “substance abuse” as “excessive use of a drug (as
8
The Legislature has defined “substance abuse” as it
appears in a different provision of the Welfare and Institutions
Code. Section 746, subdivision (b) identifies “substance abuse”
as among the factors that place a “minor at a significantly
greater risk of becoming a chronic juvenile or adult offender,”
and defines “substance abuse” in that context as including “any
regular use of alcohol or drugs by the minor, other than
experimentation.” (Id., subd. (b)(3).
15
In re N.R.
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
alcohol, narcotics, or cocaine): use of a drug without medical
justification”]; American Heritage Dict. of the English Language
(3d ed. 1996) p. 1791, col. 2 [defining “substance abuse” as