IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] equation of mental illness with a significant risk of serious harm
(see, e.g., In re A.G. (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 675, 684; In re
Matthew S. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1311, 1318), we find the
45
In re N.R.
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
tender years presumption adopted by Drake M. objectionable
because it oversimplifies the necessary analysis.
Significantly, at several other junctures within the
dependency scheme the Legislature has expressly identified
situations in which specific proof will constitute prima facie
evidence of a particular fact. For example, as previously
observed, section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides that certain
“competent professional evidence” shall be regarded as “prima
facie evidence that the minor is a person described by
subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” Several other
examples of a particular fact being cast as prima facie evidence
of another fact appear elsewhere within the statutory scheme.
(§§ 355.1, subd. (d), 361, subd. (c)(1), 364, subd. (c), 366.21,
subds. (e)(1), (f)(1)(B), 366.22, subd. (a)(1), 366.25, subd. (a)(1).