IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] this interpretation of section 300’s substance abuse language.
Just as we assigned significance to the absence of any
reference to the DSM in the statutory scheme, we believe that
had the Legislature intended to require a medical diagnosis of
substance abuse, it would have said so. (See Khalid H., supra,
6 Cal.App.4th at p. 736.) The Legislature certainly knew how to
draw such a connection. A different provision within the
statutory scheme for dependency proceedings assigns special
significance to testimony from professionals. Under section
355.1, subdivision (a), “Where the court finds, based upon
competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or
detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as
would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the
unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent,
the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the
minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor
38
In re N.R.
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section
300.” (Italics added.
Other flaws with Father’s arguments regarding the DSM’s
applicability also carry over to the position that substance abuse
requires a medical diagnosis. Among these shortcomings, there
is no indication within the legislative history that legislators