Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] This would ensure the filing of a habeas
corpus petition soon after completion of the briefing on the appeal. (See Cal.
Supreme Ct., Policies Regarding Cases Arising from Judgments of Death, policy
3, std. 1-1.1 [a habeas corpus petition “will be presumed to be filed without
substantial delay if it is filed within 180 days after the final due date for the filing
of appellant‟s reply brief on the direct appeal”].)
But our task of recruiting counsel has been made difficult by a serious
shortage of qualified counsel willing to accept an appointment as habeas corpus

3
Government Code section 68662 provides: “The [California] Supreme
Court shall offer to appoint counsel to represent all state prisoners subject to a
capital sentence for purposes of state postconviction proceedings, and shall enter
an order containing one of the following: [¶] (a) The appointment of one or more
counsel to represent the prisoner in postconviction state proceedings upon a
finding that the person is indigent and has accepted the offer to appoint counsel or
is unable to competently decide whether to accept or reject that offer. [¶] (b) A
finding, after a hearing if necessary, that the prisoner rejected the offer to appoint
counsel and made that decision with full understanding of the legal consequences
of the decision. [¶] (c) The denial to appoint counsel upon a finding that the
person is not indigent.”
5


counsel in a death penalty case. Quite few in number are the attorneys who meet
this court‟s standards for representation and are willing to represent capital
inmates in habeas corpus proceedings. The reasons are these: First, work on a