Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] public employees as public officers elsewhere in the Penal Code, persons who
clearly do not hold a tenure of public office in which incumbents succeed one
another. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 830.14, subds. (a), (g) [conductors performing
fare inspection duties who are employed by a railroad corporation that operates
public rail commuter transit services for that agency designated public officers];
Pen. Code, § 831, subd. (a) [custodial officers employed by a city or county law
enforcement agency to assist in maintaining local custody of prisoners designated
public officers]; Pen. Code, § 831.4, subd. (a) [sheriff or police security officers
charged with securing agency facilities designated public officers]; Pen. Code,
15

§ 831.6, subd. (a) [transportation officers “appointed on a contract basis by a peace
officer to transport a prisoner or prisoners” designated public officers].)
The Legislature‟s designation of these various city and county employees
as public officers in the Penal Code sections noted above is further evidence that
the term “public officer,” as used in Penal Code section 148(a)(1) and elsewhere in