Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] security officer has requested the outsider to leave . . . .” (Italics added.) Once
again, it would make little sense to criminalize the failure by a person
unauthorized to be on a public school campus from heeding a school security
officer‟s request to leave the premises, but then exclude such an officer from the
protection afforded by section 148(a)(1) should the intruder willfully resist or
obstruct the officer‟s attempts to enforce this Penal Code provision.
Our conclusion is also reinforced by consideration of Penal Code section
831.4, subdivision (a), in which the Legislature has declared, “A sheriff‟s or police
security officer is a public officer, employed by the sheriff of a county or police
10

chief of a city, whose primary duty is the security of locations or facilities as
directed by the sheriff or police chief.” (Pen. Code, § 831.4, subd. (a), italics
added.) Although public school security officers are not directly employed by a
county sheriff or city police chief, they are employed by a police or security
department of a public school district, which in turn must be established under the