Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Plaintiff and Respondent,
Ct.App. 4/2 E045714
v.
San Bernardino County
Super. Ct. No. J220179
M.M., a Minor,
Defendant and Appellant.
____________________________________)

Penal Code section 148, subdivision (a)(1) (section 148(a)(1)) makes it a
misdemeanor to “willfully resist[], delay[], or obstruct[] any public officer, peace
officer, or . . . emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to
discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . .” (§ 148(a)(1), italics
added.) Law enforcement personnel have long been considered public officers
within the meaning of section 148(a)(1).
A “school security officer” (Ed. Code, § 38001.5, subd. (c)) is a public
safety officer employed by a school district and charged with “ensur[ing] the
safety of school district personnel and pupils and the security of the real and
personal property of the school district.” (Id., § 38000, subd. (a).) School security
officers, although not sworn peace officers, work in partnership with local law
1



enforcement agencies to achieve the statutory goals of ensuring the safety of
persons and property on public school premises, and are considered by law