Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Docket No. S107154
In re Marriage of Goddard


Filed 6/7/04

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

In re Marriage of LYNN E. and
TERRY GODDARD.
____________________________________)
)
LYNN E. JAKOBY,
Respondent,
S107154
v.
Ct.App. 2/5 B147332
TERRY GODDARD,
County of Los Angeles
Appellant;
Super. Ct. No. BD300950
MICHAEL G. YORK,
Appellant.

A trial of an issue of fact in a civil matter may proceed in the absence of
one of the parties and a default judgment may issue if the trial court is satisfied
that that party “had 15 days’ notice of such trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 594, subd.
(a).) If such notice was served by a party, Code of Civil Procedure section 594,
subdivision (b) provides that proof of such notice of trial “may be made by
introduction into evidence of an affidavit or certificate . . . or other competent
evidence.”
1



In the present case, the husband in a marriage dissolution action did not
appear for trial and a judgment was entered. The husband appealed, arguing that
the notice of the trial date that had been served by opposing counsel had not been