IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
In re LEMANUEL C., a Person Coming
Under the Juvenile Court Law.
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
S144515
v.
Ct.App. 1/1 A109322
LEMANUEL C.,
Solano
County
Defendant and Appellant.
Super. Ct. No. J31469
Welfare and Institutions Code1 section 1800 et seq. sets forth procedures
that govern the extended detention of dangerous persons. Section 1800 originally
provided, in part, that persons under the control of the Department of Youth
Authority2 could be civilly committed to its control at the time they would
otherwise be discharged by statute if they “would be physically dangerous to the
public because of [a] mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality.”
(Stats. 2003, ch. 4, § 45.) In order to preserve the extended detention scheme’s
1
All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code
unless otherwise specified.
2
Since July 1, 2005, the Department of Youth Authority has been renamed