IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] scope to “the confinement and treatment of persons who have already been
convicted of violent sex offenses, and who, as the result of current mental
disorders that make it difficult or impossible to control their violent sexual
impulses, represent a substantial danger of committing similar new crimes
[citations] . . . .” (Ghilotti, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 924.)
In Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228 (Cooley), we relied on
Ghilotti in construing the word “likely” to mean that a potential SVP poses a
“serious and well-founded risk” of reoffending in the context of section 6602,
subdivision (a). (Cooley, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 256.) Section 6602, subdivision
(a), requires a finding of probable cause that the person named in the SVP petition
“is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon release.”
(Italics added.)
In People v. Roberge (2003) 29 Cal.4th 979 (Roberge), we analyzed the
word “likely” in the context of section 6000, subdivision (a)(1), which sets forth as
a condition for an SVP determination that a person “has a diagnosed mental