IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] be a ward of the court based on his admission that he sodomized his seven-year-
old cousin. Two years later, the court sustained a second allegation that defendant
made a false crime report alleging that his roommate had raped him. After
defendant violated his probation, the court committed him to the Youth Authority
for a maximum term of three years and two months. Before the term expired, the
court extended defendant’s Youth Authority commitment for two years pursuant
to section 1800. Before that two-year extension expired, the district attorney filed
a second section 1800 petition to further extend defendant’s civil confinement.
Using the language of the statute as it then read, the second petition alleged,
in pertinent part, that defendant, if discharged from the Youth Authority, “would
be physically dangerous to the public because of his mental . . . deficiency,
disorder, or abnormality . . . .”
Defendant waived his right to a jury on the second petition. (§ 1801.5)
The trial court heard testimony from defendant’s Youth Authority psychologist,
Dr. Marcia Asgarian. The court also received into evidence by stipulation the