Filed 8/21/08 (this opn. precedes companion case, S155872, also filed 8/21/08)
[…] stable relationships with others”; (3) signs of remorse; (4) a crime committed “as
the result of significant stress in [the prisoner’s] life”; (5) battered woman
syndrome; (6) the lack of “any significant history of violent crime”; (7) “[t]he
prisoner’s present age reduces the probability of recidivism”; (8) “[t]he prisoner
has made realistic plans for release or has developed marketable skills that can be
put to use upon release”; and (9) the inmate’s “[i]nstitutional activities indicate an
enhanced ability to function within the law upon release.” (Regs., § 2281, subd.
(d)(1)-(9).)
9
Article V, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides
in full: “No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect to the
granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an
indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period
of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to
procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or
reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which
the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the
Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the
pertinent facts and reasons for the action.”
The statutory procedures governing the Governor’s review of a parole
decision pursuant to California Constitution article V, section 8, subdivision (b),
are set forth in Penal Code section 3041.2, which states: “(a) During the 30 days