IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (§§ 1801, subd. (b),
1801.5.) At trial, the jury or other trier of fact is required to answer the following
statutory question: “Is the person physically dangerous to the public because of
his or her mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality?”5 (§ 1801.5.)
The person is entitled to “all rights guaranteed under the federal and state
3
Sections 1800 and 1802 were amended in 2003. The changes do not affect
our analysis of the issue here, and we therefore refer to these statutes in their
current language.
4
In 2003, the Legislature added section 1800.5, which provides for
circumstances in which “the department has not made a request to the prosecuting
attorney pursuant to Section 1800” and the Youth Authority Board “finds that the
ward would be physically dangerous to the public because of the ward’s mental or
physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality.”
5
There has been no allegation or evidence in this case defendant suffers from
a “physical,” as opposed to a “mental,” “deficiency, disorder, or abnormality,” and
we therefore do not discuss further this aspect of the statutory scheme.
7
constitutions in criminal proceedings.” (Ibid.)