IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] degree constituting the person a menace to the health and safety of others.”
(§ 6600, subd. (c).)
In addition, the mentally disordered offender law (MDO) is a civil
commitment scheme that applies to certain offenders during or after parole. (Pen.
Code, § 2960 et seq.; In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 23.) An offender is subject
to commitment under the MDO if certain conditions are met. One condition is
8
that the offender has a “severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be
kept in remission without treatment.” (Pen. Code, § 2962, subd. (a).) “ ‘Severe
mental disorder’ ” is defined as “an illness or disease or condition that
substantially impairs the person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional
process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates
evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence
of treatment, is unlikely. The term ‘severe mental disorder’ . . . does not include a
personality or adjustment disorder, epilepsy, mental retardation or other
developmental disabilities, or addiction to or abuse of intoxicating substances.”
(Ibid.)
2. Due Process Requirements for Civil Commitment
The high court has repeatedly “recognized that civil commitment for any
purpose constitutes a significant deprivation of liberty that requires due process
protection.” (Addington v. Texas (1979) 441 U.S. 418, 425.) “Moreover, it is