IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Authority. We have observed that the scheme involves neither a juvenile
proceeding nor an extension of a prior juvenile court proceeding. (In re Gary W.
(1971) 5 Cal.3d 296, 305 (Gary W.).) As relevant here, if the Department of the
Youth Authority determines that discharge of a person from the control of the
6
department at the time otherwise required by other statutes “would be physically
dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency,
disorder, or abnormality,” the department shall request that a petition be filed
seeking continued commitment of the person. (§ 1800.)3 The “petition shall be
accompanied by a written statement of the facts upon which the department bases
its opinion that discharge from control of the department at the time stated would
be physically dangerous to the public.”4 (§ 1800.)
If the court determines that the petition on its face supports a finding of
probable cause, the court orders a probable cause hearing. (§ 1801.) At this
hearing, the court determines whether there is “probable cause to believe that