IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality.”
5
There has been no allegation or evidence in this case defendant suffers from
a “physical,” as opposed to a “mental,” “deficiency, disorder, or abnormality,” and
we therefore do not discuss further this aspect of the statutory scheme.
7
constitutions in criminal proceedings.” (Ibid.) A reasonable doubt standard of
proof applies, and any jury verdict must be unanimous. (Ibid.)
If the trier of fact finds the defendant satisfies the statutory criteria, he may
be committed for up to two years. (§ 1802.) Following the same procedures
outlined above, the defendant may be recommitted for such two-year periods
indefinitely. (Ibid.) “These applications may be repeated at intervals as often as
in the opinion of the authority may be necessary for the protection of the public,
except that the department shall have the power, in order to protect other persons
in the custody of the department to transfer the custody of any person over 21
years of age to the Director of Corrections for placement in the appropriate
institution.” (Ibid.)
In 1995, California enacted a civil commitment scheme for adults
“immediately upon their release from prison” entitled the Sexually Violent
Predators Act (SVPA). (§ 6600 et seq.; Stats. 1995, ch. 763, § 3, p. 5922; Hubbart
v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1138, 1142, 1144 (Hubbart).)