Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (See, e.g., Rankin v. State (Ark. 1997)
948 S.W.2d 397, 402; Head v. Ferrell (Ga. 2001) 554 S.E.2d 155, 167; Murphy, at
p. 568; see also Atkins, supra, 536 U.S. at pp. 317-318; Cartwright v. State (Ga.
2000) 531 S.E.2d 399, 403-404; State v. Williams, at p. 859.)
With respect to the evidentiary hearing, section 1376 affords preconviction
defendants the alternative of requesting a court proceeding or a jury trial. For
several reasons, we deem it inappropriate to extend the jury trial option to
postconviction claims. First, there is no statutory imperative to do so. Section
1376, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “the same jury [as rendered the guilty
verdict and special circumstance finding] shall make a finding that the defendant is
mentally retarded, or that the defendant is not mentally retarded.” Plainly, that is
not possible post conviction. Although the Legislature could have provided for a
comparable procedure, it chose to limit the enactment to preconviction claims.
Moreover, because preconviction and postconviction defendants are not similarly