Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] superior court for an evidentiary hearing on that question in accordance with the
definitional standards set forth in section 1376.
DISCUSSION
Although, as a constitutional principle, execution of the mentally retarded
violates the Eighth Amendment, the United States Supreme Court “ ‘le[ft] to the
State[s] the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional
restriction upon [their] execution of sentences.’ [Citation.]” (Atkins, supra, 536
U.S. at p. 317.) The California Legislature responded by enacting section 1376,
applicable in “any case in which the prosecution seeks the death penalty.”
(§ 1376, subd. (b)(1).) The statute defines “ ‘mentally retarded’ ” as “the
condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of
18.” (Id., subd. (a); see Atkins, at p. 309, fn. 3; see also id. at p. 309, fn. 5.) “Upon
the submission of a declaration by a qualified expert stating his or her opinion that
the defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall order a hearing to determine
whether the defendant is mentally retarded.” (§ 1376, subd. (b)(1).)1 The

1
Section 1376, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “In any case in which the
prosecution seeks the death penalty, the defendant may, at a reasonable time prior
to the commencement of trial, apply for an order directing that a mental
retardation hearing be conducted. Upon the submission of a declaration by a
qualified expert stating his or her opinion that the defendant is mentally retarded,
the court shall order a hearing to determine whether the defendant is mentally
retarded. At the request of the defendant, the court shall conduct the hearing
without a jury prior to the commencement of the trial. The defendant’s request for
a court hearing prior to trial shall constitute a waiver of a jury hearing on the issue
of mental retardation. If the defendant does not request a court hearing, the court
shall order a jury hearing to determine if the defendant is mentally retarded. The
jury hearing on mental retardation shall occur at the conclusion of the phase of the
trial in which the jury has found the defendant guilty with a finding that one or

(footnote continued on next page)
2



defendant may request either that the court hear the claim prior to trial or that the
jury decide the question following a guilty verdict and special circumstance
finding. (Ibid.) The trial court may order the defendant examined by one or more
qualified experts. (Id., subd. (b)(2).)2 The defendant must also submit to an
examination by a prosecution expert. (Centeno v. Superior Court (2004) 117
Cal.App.4th 30, 39-41; cf. People v. Carpenter (1997) 15 Cal.4th 312, 412
[tendering issue of mental condition waives Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights at
penalty phase].) At the hearing, the defendant bears the burden of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence, and any jury verdict must be unanimous.
(§ 1376, subd. (b)(3).)3

(footnote continued from previous page)

more of the special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 are true. Except as
provided in paragraph (3), the same jury shall make a finding that the defendant is
mentally retarded, or that the defendant is not mentally retarded.”
2
Section 1376, subdivision (b)(2) provides: “For the purposes of the
procedures set forth in this section, the court or jury shall decide only the question
of the defendant’s mental retardation. The defendant shall present evidence in
support of the claim that he or she is mentally retarded. The prosecution shall
present its case regarding the issue of whether the defendant is mentally retarded.
Each party may offer rebuttal evidence. The court, for good cause in furtherance
of justice, may permit either party to reopen its case to present evidence in support
of or opposition to the claim of retardation. Nothing in this section shall prohibit
the court from making orders reasonably necessary to ensure the production of
evidence sufficient to determine whether or not the defendant is mentally retarded,
including, but not limited to, the appointment of, and examination of the defendant
by, qualified experts. No statement made by the defendant during an examination
ordered by the court shall be admissible in the trial on the defendant’s guilt.”
3
Section 1376, subdivision (b)(3) provides: “At the close of evidence, the
prosecution shall make its final argument, and the defendant shall conclude with
his or her final argument. The burden of proof shall be on the defense to prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally retarded. The jury
shall return a verdict that either the defendant is mentally retarded or the defendant
is not mentally retarded. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous. In any case

(footnote continued on next page)
3



The new legislation makes no provision for cases in which the death
penalty has already been imposed. The task thus falls to this court to formulate
appropriate procedures for resolving postconviction claims.
We are not alone in confronting this gap in the law. Following Penry v.
Lynaugh, supra, 492 U.S. 302, the Georgia Legislature enacted the first statutory
ban on execution of the mentally retarded. Like section 1376, it applies only
preconviction. With respect to postconviction claims, the Georgia Supreme Court
determined in Fleming v. Zant (Ga. 1989) 386 S.E.2d 339, that “[w]hen a
defendant who was tried before the effective date of [the operative statute] alleges
in a petition for habeas corpus that he or she is mentally retarded, the habeas
corpus court must first determine whether the petitioner has presented sufficient
credible evidence, which must include at least one expert diagnosis of mental
retardation, to create a genuine issue regarding petitioner’s retardation. The court,