Filed 3/12/18
[…] of the felony offenses of rape, sodomy, and lewd conduct on a child under the age of 14.
Given these findings, the jury necessarily determined that the killing of Consuelo ‘was
first degree felony murder perpetrated in the commission of [those crimes] and not any
lesser form of homicide.’ [Citation]
“Further, contrary to [petitioner’s] assertions, the jury was not left with an ‘all or
nothing’ choice between capital murder and acquittal when the court refused to instruct
on manslaughter. [Citation] The jury had the choice of finding [petitioner] guilty of
9
Section 1260 provides: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or
order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the
punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings
subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a
new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further
proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
15
second degree murder as instructed by the court.” (Benavides, supra, 35 Cal.4th at
p. 103.
By asserting that the jury “would have” convicted petitioner of second degree
murder, albeit after a much different trial with radically different evidence, respondent