Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The finding that Emiliano
violated probation by possessing ammunition should not have been reversed on
this ground.
Moreover, based solely on its erroneous conclusion that the ammunition-
possession count was not properly alleged and sustained under section 777(a)(2),
the Court of Appeal also reversed the gang registration requirement attached to
that count under Penal Code section 186.30(b)(3). Our decision invalidates the
Court of Appeal’s reasoning on this point. Accordingly, the Court of Appeal on
remand should reconsider this issue and address any other issue concerning Penal
Code section 186.30(b)(3). We have no occasion to do so.4

4
For example, Penal Code section 186.30(b)(3) imposes a gang registration
requirement on any person “who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in
this state” for “[a]ny crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of . . .
disposition.” A question arises whether Proposition 21 voters meant this provision
to apply in juvenile probation violation proceedings under section 777(a)(2) — a
statute which the same voters amended to cover any “notice alleg[ing] a violation