Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] However, after soliciting supplemental briefs
on the issue, the panel based its decision solely on statutory grounds that
implicated both Penal Code section 186.30(b)(3), and section 777(a)(2), on which
the underlying probation violations were based.
At the outset, the Court of Appeal alluded to the fact that after Proposition
21, section 777(a)(2) applies only to “allege[d]” probation violations “not
amounting to . . . crime[s].”3 According to the court, this language limits section
777 to probation violations that involve “noncriminal misconduct,” and that do not

3
Section 777, as amended by Proposition 21, provides, in part, as follows:
“An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the
physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement
in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a
county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing
commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing.
[¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) By the probation
officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer
under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a
condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a
concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion. [¶] . . . [¶] (c)
The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the
evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order. The court
may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent
that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing,
pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown [(1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 452] and any
other relevant provision of law.”
5



comprise “independent crime[s].” The sole authority cited for this conclusion was
In re Marcus A. (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 423 (Marcus A.), which used similar
reasoning to reverse a section 777 probation violation based on a criminal act.