Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Accordingly, the Court of Appeal on
remand should reconsider this issue and address any other issue concerning Penal
Code section 186.30(b)(3). We have no occasion to do so.4

4
For example, Penal Code section 186.30(b)(3) imposes a gang registration
requirement on any person “who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in
this state” for “[a]ny crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of . . .
disposition.” A question arises whether Proposition 21 voters meant this provision
to apply in juvenile probation violation proceedings under section 777(a)(2) — a
statute which the same voters amended to cover any “notice alleg[ing] a violation
of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime.” This issue has never been
briefed by the parties, and was not addressed by the Court of Appeal. For these
reasons, we do not decide the issue here.
8



D. Conclusion
The Court of Appeal’s judgment is reversed insofar as it (1) reversed the