Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Emiliano possessed both air pistols and ammunition in violation of probationary
terms imposed on September 12, 1996 in the underlying section 602 proceeding.
At the dispositional phase of the section 777 hearing, the juvenile court
retained Emiliano as a section 602 ward, and continued probation under numerous
conditions, including confinement for one year in county jail and compliance with
restrictions on gang activity and associations. In addition, the court ordered
Emiliano to register with law enforcement as a gang member within 10 days of his
release from custody, alluding to Penal Code section 186.30(b)(3) as the source of
this requirement.2 Emiliano objected to gang registration on unspecified grounds.

2
Penal Code section 186.30 provides, in part, as follows: “(a) Any person
described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in
which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an
unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of
his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever
occurs first. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person . . . who has had a
petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for
any of the following offenses:
[¶] . . . [¶] (3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at . . . disposition.”
(Italics added.)

4



The juvenile court overruled the objection, stating on the record that it assumed
Emiliano was challenging the constitutionality of the registration statute.
B. Court of Appeal Decision
On appeal, Emiliano targeted the registration requirement.