Filed 2/1/10
[…] Youngblood, supra, 497 U.S. at p. 42.) Petitioners also contend section 3003.5(b) is an
unreasonable, vague, and overbroad parole condition that infringes on various state and
10
federal constitutional rights, including their privacy rights, property rights, right to
intrastate travel, and their substantive due process rights under the federal Constitution.
On October 10, 2007, we issued an order staying enforcement of section 3003.5(b)
as to these four petitioners. On December 12, 2007, we issued orders to show cause with
respect to each petitioner, returnable in this court.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Section 3003.5(b) enforced as a mandatory parole condition
Section 3003.5(b) makes it “unlawful for any person for whom registration is
required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private
school, or park where children regularly gather.” (§ 3003.5(b).) In the official ballot
pamphlet, the proponents of the initiative measure told the voters the intent behind
section 3003.5(b) was to create “predator free zones around schools and parks to prevent
sex offenders from living near where our children learn and play.”