Filed 2/1/10
[…] s157633_-_return_to_the_petition_for_writ_of_h.c._.pdf (2730305 bytes) - Return to Petition for Writ of Mandate | |
s156933_-_petitioners'_traverse_and_exception_to_the_return.pdf (2767627 bytes) - Petitioner's Traverse and Exceptions to the Return |
Jan 24, 2011 Annotated by cborthwick | Facts: Voters in California enacted Proposition 83, the Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act: Jessica’s Law on November 7, 2006. Prop. 83 modified CAL. PENAL CODE § 3003.5, which set forth restrictions for where people registered as sex offenders under CAL. PENAL CODE § 290(b) could live. Prop. 83 prohibited registered sex offenders from taking up residence “within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” Procedural Posture: Issues: Holdings: Disposition: Analysis: The mandatory, more restrictive housing requirements under § 3003.5 apply to “any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290.” Here, the heightened residency restrictions of § 3003.5 applied to the petitioners