Filed 2/1/10
[…] BAXTER, J.
WE CONCUR:
GEORGE, C. J.
CHIN, J.
CORRIGAN, J.
29
CONCURRING OPINION BY WERDEGAR, J.
Before the court today are four petitioners who were convicted of a sexual offense
before passage of Proposition 83 (Prop. 83, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7,
2006)), who were required by law to register as sex offenders as a result and who have
been paroled from prison after passage of Proposition 83. All four petitioners challenge
the attempt by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) to
enforce against them, as a statutory parole condition, Penal Code section 3003.5,
subdivision (b) (hereafter section 3003.5(b)), which was enacted as part of Proposition
83. That new law prohibits sex offender registrants from living “within 2000 feet of any
public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” (§ 3003.5(b).) The
majority concludes that enforcing this 2,000-foot residency restriction against petitioners
as a parole condition does not constitute an impermissible retroactive application of the
law nor violate their right to be free of an ex post facto application of the law. The