Filed 2/1/10
[…] the intent of the People to embarrass or harass persons convicted of sex offenses.” (Id.,
subd. (f).)
As explained in the official ballot pamphlet, Proposition 83 sought to achieve its
proponents‟ goal of creating “predator free zones around schools and parks to prevent sex
offenders from living near where our children learn and play” through the enactment of
mandatory residency restrictions in the form of an amendment to section 3003.5, a statute
setting forth restrictions on where certain sex offenders subject to the lifetime registration
requirement of section 290 may reside. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7,
2006) argument in favor of Prop. 83, p. 46 (Voter Information Guide).) As noted, the
initiative added new subdivision (b) to section 3003.5, making it “unlawful for any
person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000
feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”
(§ 3003.5(b), added by Prop. 83, § 21.)
On August 17, 2007, the Division of Adult Parole Operations (DAPO) of CDCR
issued Policy No. 07-36, pertaining to the enforcement of section 3003.5(b) upon
parolees. (CDCR, Policy No. 07-36: Implementation of Proposition 83, aka Jessica‟s