Filed 2/1/10
[…] whether it is also a misdemeanor crime.
Moreover, now before the court are four parolees who were paroled after passage
of Proposition 83. We thus also have no occasion here to address whether the 2,000-foot
residency limit might apply to those who completed their paroles before the effective date
of Proposition 83 (see, e.g., Doe v. Schwarzenegger (E.D.Cal. 2007) 476 F.Supp.2d 1178,
1180 [“John Doe II”]); to those whose parole period began before, but is scheduled to
terminate after, that date (id. at pp. 1179-1180 [“John Doe I”]); or even to the thousands
1
Section 3003.5(b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is
unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to
reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly
gather.”
2
of persons subject to sex offender registration who, for whatever reason, are not currently
on parole.
Finally, like the majority, I express no opinion on petitioners‟ various other
constitutional challenges to section 3003.5(b) and agree that we must remand these cases