Filed 2/1/10
[…] compliant housing and that he could not provide me with any assistance.” He asked to
transfer his parole out of Santa Clara County but was told by his parole agent that the
process would take at least 60 days, by which time he would be in violation of the
residency restrictions. At the time he filed his habeas corpus petition, S.P. and his mother
had been unable to locate compliant housing in Santa Clara County.
3. J.S.
In 1985, petitioner J.S. was convicted of indecent exposure in Texas pursuant to
Texas Penal Code section 21.08, subdivision (a), which provides, “A person commits an
offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify
8
the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who
will be offended or alarmed by his act.” As a result of his conviction, he has been subject
to the lifetime registration requirement of section 290 while residing in California. (See
Pen. Code, §§ 290, subd. (c), 290.005, subd. (a).)
After coming to California, J.S. was convicted in 1990 of exhibiting or using a