IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] finding that would be remedied by a favorable decision on
appeal. We conclude it does not and thus his appeal is moot.
Specifically, Father contends that the juvenile court’s
jurisdictional finding could estop him from challenging his
inclusion in the CACI. California’s Child Abuse and Neglect
Reporting Act (CANRA; Pen. Code, § 11164 et seq.) requires that
several state agencies, including the Department, forward
substantiated reports of child abuse or neglect to California’s
Department of Justice (DOJ) for inclusion in the CACI. (Id.,
§ 11169, subd. (a).) CANRA sorts reports of child abuse and
neglect into three categories: unfounded, inconclusive, and
substantiated. (Pen. Code, § 11165.12.) A report is unfounded
when it “is determined by the investigator who conducted the
investigation to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve
an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect.”
(Id., subd. (a).) A report is inconclusive when the investigator
determines it was “not . . . unfounded, but the findings are
inconclusive and there is insufficient evidence to determine
whether child abuse or neglect . . . has occurred.” (Id., subd. (c).