IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] on the part of [D.P.’s] mother and father endanger the child’s
physical health, safety and well-being, create a detrimental
home environment and place the child . . . at risk of serious
physical harm, damage, danger and physical abuse.”
By its terms, current section 300, subdivision (b)(1)(A
applies where “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial
risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness,
as a result of . . . [¶] . . . the failure or inability of the child’s
parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child.”
A related provision, section 355.1, subdivision (a), provides:
“Where the court finds, based upon competent professional
evidence, that an injury . . . sustained by a minor is of a nature
as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the
4
In re D.P.
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . .
that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a
person described by subdivision . . . (b) . . . of Section 300.”
In light of the expert testimony and the force required to
cause D.P.’s injury, the juvenile court concluded the injury was
of a sort that would generally not be sustained barring some
neglect or harm to the child, and it thus found a prima facie case