IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] infant son, D.P., to the hospital because they were concerned
about excessive crying. A chest X-ray revealed that D.P. had a
single healing rib fracture that the parents could not explain. In
response, the Los Angeles County Department of Children and
Family Services (the Department) filed a dependency petition
claiming that D.P. and his five-year-old sister, B.P., were at risk
of neglect. After reviewing the evidence, the juvenile court
dismissed all but one of the counts brought by the Department.
The court found that it had jurisdiction over D.P. under Welfare
and Institutions Code former section 300, subdivision (b)(1),
finding that “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial
risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness,
as a result of the failure or inability of the child’s parent or
guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . .” (All
undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and
Institutions Code; § 300 was amended, effective January 1,
2023, to include changes nonsubstantive to the issues here
(Stats. 2022, ch. 832, § 1); unless otherwise indicated, we quote
and analyze the 2023 version.