Filed 1/24/05
[…] Board erred by basing its denial of parole, in part, on its conclusion that he “needs
to accept full responsibility for the crime . . . and discontinue his efforts to
minimize his responsibility for that.” The Board’s reference, as Dannenberg
notes, was apparently to his continued insistence that, while he struck his wife
repeated blows with the pipe wrench, thus setting in motion events that led to her
death, he did not directly cause or facilitate her drowning. By using his refusal to
admit he drowned his wife as a basis for denying parole, Dannenberg urges, the
Board violated section 5011(b), which provides that the Board “shall not require,
when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate
was committed.”19
(Footnote continued from previous page.)
law provides it. Aside from his argument that the Board’s decision lacked the
support of “some evidence”—a contention we have rejected—Dannenberg does
not contend he was denied any procedural rights he was constitutionally due in