Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Although the referee found that Joanna testified truthfully at trial that she

saw petitioner chase and stab Denise, he found that Joanna falsely testified that a

person named Joe drove her back to Placerville after the stabbing. The referee

also found that Darlene falsely testified at trial that petitioner confessed to her that

he committed the murders, that she saw Denise get into petitioner’s car the night

Denise was murdered, and that she found Debbie’s keychain in petitioner’s car a

day or two after Debbie disappeared.

40

1. Standard of Review

Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a writ of habeas

corpus may be prosecuted if “[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or

probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at

any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration . . . .”

“False evidence is ‘substantially material or probative’ if it is ‘of such

significance that it may have affected the outcome,’ in the sense that ‘with

reasonable probability it could have affected the outcome . . . .’ [Citation.] In