Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] ineffectual: The delay cannot be waived, it cannot be cured by nunc pro tunc
order, and the appellate court has no power to give relief, but must dismiss the
appeal on motion of a party or on its own motion.’ (Id., § 3220, p. 3979.) The
purpose of the requirement of a timely notice of appeal is, self-evidently, to further
the finality of judgments by causing the defendant to take an appeal expeditiously
or not at all.” (Mendez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 1094.)
In the case of a judgment of conviction following a plea of guilty or no
contest, section 1237.5 authorizes an appeal only as to a particular category of
issues and requires that additional procedural steps be taken. That statute
provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of
conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation
following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:
[¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed
under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional,
or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court
has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the
clerk of the court.”
Rule 31(d) sets forth the applicable deadline, as well as other conditions,
providing in part: “If a judgment of conviction is entered upon a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere, the defendant shall, within 60 days after the judgment is