Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] protection under Kelsey S. Because the trial court did not consider whether father
had made a full commitment to his parental responsibilities, the Court of Appeal
remanded for further proceedings.
II. DISCUSSION
As we explained in Ann S., supra, __ Cal.4th at pp. __, section 1516.5 is
facially constitutional. The statute applies only when a child has spent at least two
years in a probate guardian’s custody.2 During that time all parental rights and
custodial responsibilities are suspended, with the possible exception of visitation.

2 Section 1516.5 provides in relevant part:
“(a) A proceeding to have a child declared free from the custody and
control of one or both parents may be brought in the guardianship proceeding
pursuant to Part 4 (commencing with Section 7800) of Division 12 of the Family
Code, if all of the following requirements are satisfied:

“(1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child.
“(2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period
of not less than two years.

“(3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his
or her guardian. In making this determination, the court shall consider all factors
relating to the best interest of the child, including, but not limited to, the nature
and extent of the relationship between all of the following:

“(A) The child and the birth parent.
“(B) The child and the guardian, including family members of the guardian.
“(C) The child and any siblings or half-siblings.”
7