IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] the Nelsons were negligent for failing to keep their property in a reasonably safe
condition, and for failing to warn Rodriguez and his workers, including the
decedent, about the hazardous condition presented by the high voltage power lines
adjacent to their trees.3 Section 385(b) was not initially pled as a statutory basis
supportive of a negligence per se theory of the case. The statute only became
relevant upon plaintiffs’ further claim that defendants, as the decedent’s
employers, were vicariously liable for breach of the duty of care embodied in the
section.
Section 385(b), enacted in 1947 (Stats. 1947, ch. 1229, § 1, p. 2734), reads
in its entirety, “Any person who either personally or through an employee or
agent, or as an employee or agent of another, operates, places, erects or moves any
tools, machinery, equipment, material, building or structure within six feet of a
high voltage overhead conductor is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Evidence Code section 669 in turn provides, in relevant part, “(a) The
failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute,
ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately
3
In Kinsman v. Unocal Corp.