Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Accordingly, this speech is not protected by the state Constitution.

(2) California’s Moscone Act and Labor Code section 1138.1
The Moscone Act, enacted by the California Legislature in 1975, is meant to “promote the rights of workers to engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining, picketing or other mutual aid or protection, and to prevent the evils which frequently occur when courts interfere with the normal process of dispute resolution between employers and recognized employee organizations.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.3, subd. (a); Stats. 1975, ch. 1156, § 2, p. 2845.) The Moscone Act provides that certain activities undertaken during a labor dispute cannot be banned by a court order, including “patrolling any public street or any place where any person may lawfully be” and “[p]eaceful picketing or patrolling.” (Code Civ. Proc., 527.3, subd. (b).)