Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and its employees are immune from liability for damages alleged
in the complaint and Defendants assert all defenses and rights
granted to them by the provisions of Government Code sections
810 through 996.6, inclusive.”
Trial began more than four years after the complaint was
filed. After Quigley’s counsel completed his opening statement,
defense counsel presented a written motion for nonsuit, in which
defendants for the first time invoked section 850.4. Quigley
objected on the ground that defendants had waived any
argument they might have under section 850.4 by failing to
invoke the immunity in their answer. (See Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 430.80, subd. (a).)4
4
The parties’ use of the term “waiver” tracks the language
of section 430.80, subdivision (a) of the Code of Civil Procedure:
“If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has
been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or
answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection,”
subject to certain exceptions. The statute’s use of the term
“waiver” differs from the way we generally use this term: “As
we have explained in various contexts, ‘ “waiver” means the
intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right.’