Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The Court of Appeal criticized McMahan’s for failing to
distinguish between those sections of the GCA that provide
“qualified” immunity and those that provide “absolute”
immunity. The Court of Appeal reasoned that the first kind of
immunity provision creates an affirmative defense because the
public entity must make some sort of affirmative showing to
establish the immunity applies. The court pointed to De La Rosa
v. City of San Bernardino
(1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 739, on which
McMahan’s had relied, as one example of a qualified immunity
in action. De La Rosa did not concern immunity under section
850.4, but instead concerned design immunity under
Government Code section 830.6; to invoke that immunity, a
5
Whether the Court of Appeal was correct to hold that
Quigley’s alleged injuries “result[ed] from the condition of fire
protection or firefighting equipment or facilities” within the
meaning of section 850.4 is a question that falls outside of the
scope of our grant of review, and we do not address it here.
7
QUIGLEY v. GARDEN VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
public entity must show that it has maintained public property