Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] understood to have such an effect, section 850.4 makes no
reference to the jurisdiction of the courts, nor does it otherwise
speak to the courts’ power to decide a particular category of
cases. (Cf., e.g., Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of
this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to
the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to
review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the
[Public Utilities Commission][.]”], discussed in San Diego Gas &
Electric Co. v. Superior Court
(1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916; Bus.
& Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of the causes provided in this
article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or
she may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court.”],
discussed in Jacobs v. State Bar (1977) 20 Cal.3d 191, 196.
Section 850.4 instead reads as a substantive bar to tort
liability, much like other privileges or immunities provisions
that shield particular actors or activities from otherwise
applicable liability for tortious conduct.