Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] a class of cases from state court jurisdiction, we expect it will
make that intention clear. (See, e.g., International Assn. of Fire
Fighters, Local 188, AFL-CIO v. Public Employment Relations
Bd.
(2011) 51 Cal.4th 259, 270 [“This court will not infer a
legislative intent to entirely deprive the superior courts of
judicial authority in a particular area; the Legislature must
have expressly so provided or otherwise clearly indicated such
an intent.”].
10
QUIGLEY v. GARDEN VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
On its face, section 850.4 contains no clear indication of a
legislative intent to limit the fundamental jurisdiction of the
courts. Section 850.4 provides, as relevant here: “Neither a
public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his
employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition
of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities[.]”
Nothing in the language of this provision suggests it was
intended to withdraw a class of cases from the courts’ power to
adjudicate. Unlike some other provisions that have been
understood to have such an effect, section 850.4 makes no