Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] On its face, section 850.4 contains no clear indication of a
legislative intent to limit the fundamental jurisdiction of the
courts. Section 850.4 provides, as relevant here: “Neither a
public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his
employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition
of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities[.]”
Nothing in the language of this provision suggests it was
intended to withdraw a class of cases from the courts’ power to
adjudicate. Unlike some other provisions that have been
understood to have such an effect, section 850.4 makes no
reference to the jurisdiction of the courts, nor does it otherwise
speak to the courts’ power to decide a particular category of
cases. (Cf., e.g., Pub. Util. Code, § 1759, subd. (a) [“No court of
this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to
the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to
review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the
[Public Utilities Commission][.]”], discussed in San Diego Gas &
Electric Co. v. Superior Court
(1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916; Bus.
& Prof. Code, § 6100 [“For any of the causes provided in this
article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or