Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 740–742.
2
QUIGLEY v. GARDEN VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
Opinion of the Court by Kruger, J.
for public entity liability, including, as relevant here, for injuries
caused “by a dangerous condition of [a public entity’s] property”
that was created through an employee’s negligence. (Gov. Code,
§ 835, subd. (a).
But even when there are statutory grounds for imposing
liability, subdivision (b) of section 815 provides that a public
entity’s liability is “subject to any immunity of the public entity
provided by statute.” (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (b).) Government
Code section 850.4 (section 850.4), the provision at issue in this
case, establishes one such immunity: “Neither a public entity,
nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is
liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire
protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or,” with the
exception of certain motor vehicle accidents, “for any injury
caused in fighting fires.” Section 850.4 was enacted at the
recommendation of the Law Revision Commission. The
commission’s report to the Legislature explained section 850.4’s