Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Justice Cantil-Sakauye and Justices Corrigan, Kruger,
Groban, Jenkins, and Robie* concurred.
*
Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, Third Appellate
District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI,
section 6 of the California Constitution.



PULLIAM v. HNL AUTOMOTIVE INC.
S267576
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
The Federal Trade Commission’s “Holder Rule” requires
consumer credit contracts to include specific language
permitting a consumer to assert against third party creditors all
claims and defenses that could be asserted against the seller of
a good or service. (16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a) (1975).) The required
notice further states that “recovery hereunder by the debtor
shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.” (Ibid.,
capitalization omitted here and hereafter.
Tania Pulliam (Pulliam) purchased a used vehicle from
HNL Automotive Inc. (the dealership) pursuant to an
installment sales contract that included this notice. The
contract was subsequently assigned to TD Auto Finance (TDAF;