Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The trial court made findings in favor of defendants and granted the cross-complaint of Madeline Girola, quieting title in her. Puccetti has appealed from the judgment. Following his death during the pendency of the appeal, his administratrix, Gemma Puccetti, was substituted as plaintiff and appellant.

[1] It is admitted that the conveyance from Madalay Inc. to Madeline Girola failed to comply with section 1096 of the Civil Code, providing "Any person in whom the title of real estate is vested, who shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must in any conveyance of said real estate so held, set forth the name in which he or she derived title to said real estate." Appellant contends that the requirements of this section are mandatory and that a deed in violation thereof does not pass legal title.