Filed 8/23/07
[…] For both
target and actual purposes, profits were determined by subtracting store operating
expenses from store revenues. Plaintiff claims the Plan’s formula for calculating
these supplemental profit-sharing payments thus violated California statutes, rules,
and decisions that prohibit an employer from shifting certain of its costs to
employees by withholding, deducting, or recouping them from wages or earnings,
or otherwise obliging employees to contribute to them.
1
Labor Code section 2211 provides that, except for deductions expressly
authorized by state or federal law (see § 224), an employer may not “collect or
receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid.” Section 3751,
subdivision (a) prohibits an employer from “exact[ing] or receiv[ing] . . . any
employee . . . contribution,” or “tak[ing] any deduction from [employee]
earnings . . . , either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part the cost
of [workers’] compensation.” Case law has interpreted various provisions of the
Labor Code, and regulations issued thereunder, as prohibiting deductions from an
employee’s stated wage to cover certain of the employer’s business costs, such as