Filed 8/23/07
[…] 17200, (b) Labor Code sections 221, 400 through 410, or 3751, or (c) Regulation
11070? We turn to that question.
DISCUSSION
As noted above, section 221 provides that an employer may not “collect or
receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to
said employee.” “Wages” for this purpose “includes all amounts for labor
performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or
ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method
of calculation.” (§ 200, subd. (a).)3
Section 3751, subdivision (a), makes it a misdemeanor for an employer to
“exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any
deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover
the whole or any part of the cost of [workers’] compensation.”
Regulation 11070—a Commission wage order covering “mercantile
industry” workers except those “exempt” employees in administrative, executive,
or professional positions (id., subd. 1)—provides that “[n]o employer shall make