Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] of Apprendi‟s directive that they be treated, for certain purposes, as the “functional
equivalent of an element of a greater offense.” (Apprendi, supra, 530 U.S. at
p. 494, fn. 19.)
8

The Court of Appeal applied Apprendi‟s “functional equivalen[ce]”
language to conclude that a penalty provision or sentence enhancement cannot be
separated from the underlying offense and must be considered, for all purposes, as
an element of a greater offense. This misinterpretation led the court to confront a
double jeopardy problem under section 1023 and our holding in Fields, supra, 13
Cal.4th 289.4
Section 1023 states: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has
been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction,
acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in
such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense
necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that
accusatory pleading.” In Fields, we held that section 1023 prohibits the retrial of a
greater offense after a defendant‟s conviction of a lesser included offense even
when there has been no express or implied acquittal of the greater offense.