Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] perception of the Legislature’s purpose in enacting the law. ‘ “This court has no
power to rewrite the statute so as to make it conform to a presumed intention
which is not expressed.” ’ ” (Murillo, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 993.) The court also
held that the provision for attorney fees to prevailing buyers but not sellers
sufficiently preserved the statute’s proconsumer objectives. (Ibid.)
In
Murillo, the court found no express override of Code of Civil Procedure
section 998 when there was a reference to plaintiff’s costs but not defendant’s.
Insurance Code section 11580.2, at issue in the present case, makes no mention of
costs whatever. Its main focus is on defining rules for uninsured or underinsured
motorist insurance policies involving “bodily injury liability insurance covering
liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle
. . . .” (Ins. Code, § 11580.2, subd. (a)(1).) Insurance Code section
11580.2(p)(4)’s “maximum liability” provision clearly means to limit liability of
the insurer arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle.