Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] thereby given a right against litigating these issues. [Citation.] But they also
include the courts themselves, which are thereby freed from entertaining such
litigation.” (Mercury Insurance, supra, 19 Cal.4th at pp. 341-342.)
6

Farmers argues that an uninsured motorist arbitration pursuant to Insurance
Code section 11580.2 is not an arbitration within the meaning of Code of Civil
Procedure section 998, subdivision (b). In particular, it relies on the language of
Code of Civil Procedure section 998, subdivision (b) that arbitration subject to that
statute’s provisions be “as provided in section 1281.”1 Code of Civil Procedure
section 1281, which defines the scope of the California Arbitration Act (CAA),
provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or
a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon
such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” Farmers focuses on the
word “agreement” and postulates that the Legislature, in referring to arbitration
“as provided in section 1281” must have intended to refer only to arbitrations
subject to written agreements. An uninsured motorist arbitration pursuant to