Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The
Court of Appeal in its disposition authorized the award of unspecified arbitration
costs, and stated in its opinion that the cost-shifting provisions of Code of Civil
Procedure section 998 would apply to arbitrators’ fees. However, Pilimai clarified
in supplemental briefing that he sought only those expenses requested in his
memorandum of costs, which did not include a request for arbitrators’ fees and
expenses. We express no opinion as to whether such fees and expenses may be
awarded pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 998.
18



section 998 is to identify those costs allowed under section 1032. Code of Civil
Procedure section 1033.5 enumerates such costs. These include “[t]aking,
videotaping, and transcribing necessary depositions including an original and one
copy of those taken by the claimant and one copy of depositions taken by the party
against whom costs are allowed, and travel expenses to attend depositions.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(3).) Also included are “[m]odels and blowups of
exhibits and photocopies of exhibits . . . if they were reasonably helpful to aid the
trier of fact.” (Id., subd. (a)(12).) These are precisely the types of costs Pilimai is
claiming.
Farmers argues that these costs are not allowable, citing Code of Civil
Procedure section 1284.2, which provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement