Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] right to request arbitration of a claim under . . . Section 11580.2.” A cause of
action, stemming from a violation of a plaintiff’s primary right, is the basis for a
law suit. (See Mycogen Corp. v. Monsanto Corp. (2002) 28 Cal.4th, 888, 904.) A
request for costs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 998 is not an
independent basis for a lawsuit but is ancillary to a suit. Farmers cites no
(footnote continued on next page)
9



B. Does the Maximum Liability Provision of Insurance Code Section
11580, Subdivision (p)(4) Limit a Cost Award Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure Section 998?

Insurance
Code
section
11580.2, subdivision (p)(4) (hereinafter Insurance
Code, section 11580.2(p)(4)) provides that “[w]hen bodily injury is caused by one
or more motor vehicles, whether insured, underinsured, or uninsured, the
maximum liability of the insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage
shall not exceed the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage limits, less the
amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be held
legally liable for the injury.” Farmers argues that this “maximum liability”
provision precludes court awarded costs to an insured when, as in the present case,
the costs plus the damages awarded the insured would exceed the coverage limit.
We agree with the Court of Appeal that this argument should be rejected.
In
Murillo v.