Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] not constitute “a separate and distinct arbitration scheme,” with a set of procedures
different from the CAA. (Aguilar v. Lerner (2004) 32 Cal.4th 974, 983.) We
therefore presume the Legislature intended to include such arbitrations within the
ambit of the CAA.
We therefore conclude that an uninsured motorist arbitration pursuant to
Insurance Code section 11580.2 is an “arbitration” within the meaning of Code of
Civil Procedure section 998 and subject to the latter statute’s cost-shifting
provisions.2

2
Farmers also argues that costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 998
are barred by Insurance Code section 11580.26, which states in pertinent part: “No
cause of action shall exist against either an insured or insurer from exercising the
right to request arbitration of a claim under . . . Section 11580.2.” A cause of
action, stemming from a violation of a plaintiff’s primary right, is the basis for a
law suit. (See Mycogen Corp. v. Monsanto Corp. (2002) 28 Cal.4th, 888, 904.) A
request for costs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 998 is not an