Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] videotaping, and transcribing necessary depositions including an original and one
copy of those taken by the claimant and one copy of depositions taken by the party
against whom costs are allowed, and travel expenses to attend depositions.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(3).) Also included are “[m]odels and blowups of
exhibits and photocopies of exhibits . . . if they were reasonably helpful to aid the
trier of fact.” (Id., subd. (a)(12).) These are precisely the types of costs Pilimai is
claiming.
Farmers argues that these costs are not allowable, citing Code of Civil
Procedure section 1284.2, which provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement
otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to
the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral
arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by
the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses
incurred by a party for his own benefit.” As Farmers notes, the court in Austin v.
Allstate Ins. Co. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1812 (Austin) relied on this section to
conclude that, as a general matter, costs are not available to prevailing parties in
arbitration absent agreement and, in particular, are not available in an arbitration