Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] expressly referred to and incorporated. [Citation.] [¶] As a result of this general
rule that applicable statutes are considered part of the contract, we conclude the
parties had section 998 and Civil Code section 3291 ⎯ and their respective cost-
shifting mechanisms ⎯ in mind when they entered into this contract.
Consequently, those two statutory provisions must therefore constitute part of this
contract unless the contract expressly excluded them.” The Court of Appeal
further concluded that “[n]othing in the insurance policy explicitly waives the
protections of section 998 and Civil Code section 3291.”
The Court of Appeal also rejected Farmers’s argument that its position is
supported by Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (p)(4), which declares
that “maximum liability of the insurer providing the underinsured motorist
coverage shall not exceed the insured’s underinsured motorist coverage limits, less
the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization that may be
held legally liable for the injury.” The Court of Appeal interpreted the “maximum
liability” provision to refer to “compensatory damages recoverable by Pilimai, not
the costs of the proceedings or prejudgment interest that arise directly from
[Farmers’s] status as a litigant in the arbitration and subsequent court
proceedings.”