Docket No. S263972
[…] Section 2
of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. § 10301;
VRA) prohibits states and their political subdivisions from using
an at-large method of election when such a scheme would “result
in unequal access to the electoral process” based on protected
characteristics of race, color, or membership in a language
minority group. (Thornburg v. Gingles (1986) 478 U.S. 30, 46
(Gingles).) In an effort to provide greater protections to
California voters than those provided by the VRA, the
Legislature subsequently enacted the California Voting Rights
Act of 2001 (Elec. Code, § 14025 et seq.; CVRA). The CVRA
prohibits an at-large method of election “that impairs the ability
of a protected class” (id., § 14027) — as defined by race, color, or
language minority group (id., § 14026, subd. (d)) — “to elect
candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of
an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the
rights of voters who are members of a protected class” (id.,
§ 14027).
2
PICO NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF SANTA MONICA
Opinion of the Court by Evans, J.
Both statutory schemes require a plaintiff to show racially
polarized voting — i.e., that the protected class members vote as