Docket No. S263972
[…] an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the
rights of voters who are members of a protected class” (id.,
§ 14027).
2
PICO NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF SANTA MONICA
Opinion of the Court by Evans, J.
Both statutory schemes require a plaintiff to show racially
polarized voting — i.e., that the protected class members vote as
a politically cohesive unit, while the majority votes “sufficiently
as a bloc usually to defeat” the protected class’s preferred
candidate. (Gingles, supra, 478 U.S. at p. 56; accord, Elec. Code,
§§ 14026, subd. (e) [providing that “racially polarized voting”
may be established by “[t]he methodologies for estimating group
voting behavior as approved in applicable federal cases to
enforce the [VRA]”], 14028, subd. (a).) The CVRA, however,
“make[s] it easier to successfully challenge at-large districts” in
two significant respects. (Assem. Com. on Elections,
Reapportionment and Const. Amends., Analysis of Sen. Bill
No. 976 (2001–2002 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 18, 2002, p. 4.