Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] only if the suppressed evidence was material by these standards, a finding that

Brady was not satisfied is reversible without need for further harmless-error

review. (Kyles, supra, 514 U.S. 419, 435.)

As indicated above, the reciprocal discovery statute independently requires

the prosecution to disclose to the defense, in advance of trial or as soon as

discovered, certain categories of evidence “in the possession of the prosecuting

attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the

investigating agencies.” (§ 1054.1.) Evidence subject to disclosure includes “[a]ll

relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the

offenses charged” (id., subd. (c)) and “[a]ny exculpatory evidence” (id., subd. (e)).

Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial,

or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial. (§ 1054.7.)