Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the hearsay rule, under Evidence Code section 1350. This statute provides a

hearsay exception, in a “serious felony” case, for properly memorialized,

authenticated, trustworthy, and corroborated statements made to a law

enforcement officer by a declarant who thereafter became unavailable as a court

witness because, by clear and convincing evidence, he or she was kidnapped or

killed, with the defendant’s participation or at his behest, for the purpose of

preventing the defendant’s arrest or prosecution.15

15

Evidence Code section 1350, enacted in 1985 (Stats. 1985, ch. 783, § 1, p.

2523), provides in pertinent part:

“(a) In a criminal proceeding charging a serious felony, evidence of a

statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
declarant is unavailable as a witness, and all of the following are true:


(footnote continued on next page)

72



Defendant moved in limine to exclude the tape, urging that it did not meet

the requirements of Evidence Code section 1350—interpreted in light of the

federal confrontation clause’s ban on untrustworthy hearsay16—and was more

prejudicial than probative (Evid. Code, § 352).



(footnote continued from previous page)


“(1) There is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant’s

unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided by, or solicited by the party against
whom the statement is offered for the purpose of preventing the arrest or
prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide or the
kidnapping of the declarant. [¶] . . . [¶]


“(3) The statement has been memorialized in a tape recording made by a

law enforcement official, or in a written statement prepared by a law enforcement
official and signed by the declarant and notarized in the presence of the law
enforcement official, prior to the death or kidnapping of the declarant.

“(4) The statement was made under circumstances which indicate its

trustworthiness and was not the result of promise, inducement, threat, or coercion.

“(5) The statement is relevant to the issues to be tried.

“(6) The statement is corroborated by other evidence which tends to

connect the party against whom the statement is offered with the commission of
the serious felony with which the party is charged. The corroboration is not
sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances
thereof.”

16

At the time of defendant’s trial, the federal confrontation clause