Filed 7/11/05
[…] Believing that Loar had connections to
make a hit, defendant testified that he told Loar that he wanted to eliminate Berrie,
a key witness who could place defendant and the victim together before the
murder. A trier of fact could have reasonably rejected portions of defendant’s
self-serving testimony that he did not want to kill Berrie and that it was Loar who
offered to eliminate Berrie. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in
giving CALJIC No. 2.50.
In a related argument, defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence
of criminal solicitation (§ 653f) because the evidence consisted only of
defendant’s testimony without corroborating circumstances. Under section 653f,
subdivision (f), the “offense charged . . . shall be proven by the testimony of two
witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances.” (Italics added.)
As the Attorney General argues, the evidentiary requirement under section 653f,
subdivision (f), is inapplicable here. (People v. McDermott (2002) 28 Cal.4th 946,
1000 [§ 653f, subd. (f)’s proof requirement not applicable if evidence is not used