Filed 7/11/05
[…] the federal Constitution. [Citations.]” (People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668,
742.)
Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a)(2), provides that former
testimony is not rendered inadmissible as hearsay if the declarant is “unavailable
as a witness,” and “[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a
party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the
right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive
similar to that which he has at the hearing.” In turn, Evidence Code section 240,
subdivision (a)(5), states a declarant is “unavailable as a witness” if the declarant
is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has
exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her
attendance by the court’s process.”
Loar’s former testimony was offered against defendant, who was a party in
the first trial, and defendant’s “interest and motive” in examining Loar in the first
trial was identical to that in this retrial. (Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2).)
Defendant does not contend otherwise.