Filed 7/11/05
[…] prosecution informed him, as early as voir dire, that it intended to call Torregano
as a witness. The prosecution was not required to provide separate pretrial notice
that it intended to call Torregano at the penalty phase. (See People v. Champion
(1995) 9 Cal.4th 879, 942 [notice of evidence used at guilt phase not required at
penalty phase]; see also People v. Superior Court (Mitchell) (1993) 5 Cal.4th
1229, 1233 [“penalty phase of a capital trial is merely a part of a single, unitary
criminal proceeding”].) Thus, we deny defendant’s claim based on section 190.3.
b. Section 1127a, subdivision (c)
Defendant
claims
that
the prosecution failed to comply with section 1127a,
subdivision (c). This subsection provides that “[w]hen the prosecution calls an in-
custody informant as a witness in any criminal trial, contemporaneous with the
calling of that witness, the prosecution shall file with the court a written statement
setting out any and all consideration promised to, or received by, the in-custody
informant.” (§ 1127a, subd. (c).) At trial, the prosecution denied giving
Torregano any consideration for his testimony: “I’m representing to the court that
I’ve spoken to Mr. Torregano, asked for his testimony, that he has asked for
nothing, and that I’ve promised him nothing.