Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] with others to kill her and another witness.” (Id. at p. 457.) The trial court granted

the prosecution’s request. (Id. at p. 458.) We concluded that “where there appears

to have been a credible allegation of potential injury to the witness, we find no

abuse of discretion.” (Ibid.)

Defendant contends that the trial court could have mitigated the danger to

Conya L. by ordering that her address be disclosed only to defense counsel and not

to defendant. But defendant misapprehends the good cause exception to the

disclosure requirement. Pursuant to section 1054.2, the default rule is that “the

address or telephone number of a victim or witness whose name is disclosed to the

attorney pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1054.1” may not be disclosed to the

“defendant, members of the defendant’s family, or anyone else.” (§ 1054.2,

78



subd. (a)(1).) The exception codified in section 1054.7 allows the trial court to

deny even such limited disclosure when the prosecution can show good cause.