Filed 12/28/06
[…] section 190.3, factor (b). Moreover, the prosecutor said nothing during closing
argument to suggest that evidence of sodomy would be considered as
unadjudicated criminal activity, and spoke of such evidence solely within the
context of elaborating upon the circumstances of the crime. We therefore
conclude that the failure to instruct on reasonable doubt in reference to defendant’s
alleged sodomy of Breck was not error.
49
15. Failure to Instruct on Mitigating Factors
The jury was instructed under a modified version of section 190.3, factor
(k) to consider “any other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime
even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime, and any sympathetic or other
aspect of the defendant’s character or record that the defendant proffers as a basis”
for mitigation. (See People v. Easley (1983) 34 Cal.3d 858, 879, fn. 10.)
Defendant contends the trial court improperly refused requested jury instructions