Filed 12/28/06
[…] Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. We will
consider each of these in turn.8
A. Admission of the Anonymous Phone Calls
First, defendant claims there was insufficient foundation to hold him
responsible for several late-night phone calls made the night before the murder to
the Breck residence, in which the caller hung up immediately after the phone was
answered. He claims that these phone calls tended to buttress the prosecutor’s
contention that defendant planned and premeditated the murders.
Evidence Code section 403 states in pertinent part: “(a) The proponent of
the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of
the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court
finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the
preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement
or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that
person made the statement or so conducted himself.” Here, the trial court did not
err in admitting the evidence. The day before the phone calls, defendant had
8
In his opening brief, defendant contended that it was error to admit the
victim impact testimony of Amy May, the victim’s niece by marriage, because she
was not a blood relative.