Filed 12/28/06
[…] Cal.4th 269, 308 (Danks); People v. Mincey, supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 466-467.) The
Attorney General concedes that bringing biblical passages into the jury room and
reading them aloud during deliberation constitutes misconduct.
ii. Prejudice
“[W]hen misconduct involves the receipt of information from extraneous
sources, the effect of such receipt is judged by a review of the entire record, and
may be found to be nonprejudicial.” (In re Carpenter (1995) 9 Cal.4th 634, 653.)
A court’s inquiry into whether extraneous material influenced the jury
verdict is limited by Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), which states:
“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence
may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events
occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to
have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the
effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in
influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental
processes by which it was determined.”
When misconduct is found, there is a presumption of prejudice that “ ‘ “ ‘
may be rebutted by an affirmative evidentiary showing that prejudice does not
exist or by a reviewing court’s examination of the entire record to determine