Filed 12/28/06
[…] 45
in aggravation and mitigation. (See People v. Vieira, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 303.)
Instead, it is required only to weigh aggravating and mitigating evidence,
including the circumstances of the crime, in order to arrive at a penalty
determination. There is no reason why the jury should have had to view evidence
about how the murder took place through the filter of a legal definition of
premeditation and deliberation in order to make its penalty determination. The
lack of a premeditation instruction was not error.
Defendant also claims the trial court should have elaborated on section
190.3, factor (h), which states that the jury must consider “[w]hether or not at the
time of the offense the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of
his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as
a result of mental disease or defect, or the affects of intoxication.” Defendant
argues that the trial court should have given an instruction, sua sponte, that would
have made clear that the impairment referred to in the above instruction
specifically could impair the defendant’s ability to deliberate. Again, because the