Filed 12/28/06
[…] and the trial court is vested with reasonable discretion in the matter.’ ” (People v.
Roybal (1998) 19 Cal.4th 481, 516.) Here, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in concluding that defendant’s somewhat self-serving statements made
several hours after the murder did not qualify as a spontaneous utterance.
Defendant also claims the tape recording should have been admitted under
Evidence Code section 356, contending that because the court admitted the third
interview, it was obliged to also admit the first interview, a contention the trial
court rejected. Section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration,
conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same
subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer
may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is
given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is
necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” “The purpose of
this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act,
declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects
addressed. [Citation.] Thus, if a party’s oral admissions have been introduced in