Filed 12/28/06
[…] contained a card or document with Breck’s unlisted number. Defendant
burglarized Breck’s home and raped and murdered her the following day. The
jury may reasonably have inferred that defendant made those calls. Moreover,
evidence of the calls touched only tangentially on the question of defendant’s
mental state at the time of the crimes, and therefore their admission, if error,
would have been harmless by any applicable standard.
B. Admission of Location of Johnson and Glass Burglaries
The prosecution sought to admit under section 190.3, factor (b) evidence of
three burglaries that had occurred shortly before the murders, as showing “[t]he
presence . . . of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or
attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or
violence.” The trial court initially excluded evidence of the circumstances of two
of these crimes, the burglaries at the Johnson and Glass residences, although it
allowed the fact of his conviction for these burglaries to be admitted under section
190.3, factor (c).