Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] in February of 1991[,] would it be fair to say that the first thing you do is review all of the
police reports that you have available to you at that point in time?” The trial prosecutor
objected: “Your Honor, this is direct examination and counsel is leading the witness.”
Defense counsel shortly thereafter inquired: “You had a statement from Rosanne
Beckham; correct? . . . . And as to some of those statements[,] she basically said she was
sitting in a car in the orchard. . . .” Again the trial prosecutor objected on the ground that
counsel was leading the witness.

30

Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a) provides: “Except under special

circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [¶] (1) A leading question
may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination. [¶] (2) A leading
question may be asked of a witness on cross-examination or recross-examination.”

53

confront witnesses, and to a reliable penalty determination. We reject defendant’s

position. Evidence Code section 767 vests a trial court with broad discretion to decide

when to permit the use of leading questions on direct examination. (People v. Williams