Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] purpose of admitting the witness’s prior testimony in evidence.14 One such circumstance

13

Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Evidence

of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against whom the former
testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was
given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest
and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing.”

14

Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Except as

otherwise provided in subdivision (b), ‘unavailable as a witness’ means that the declarant
is any of the following: [¶] (1) Exempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from
testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant. [¶] . . . [¶]

(footnote continued on next page)

25

occurs when the witness properly invokes the privilege against self-incrimination at trial.

(Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(1).)

Defendant claims first that Dustin’s preliminary hearing testimony was