Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Moreover, “ ‘[t]o sustain the privilege, it need only be evident from the implications of

the question, in the setting in which it is asked, that a responsive answer to the question

or an explanation of why it cannot be answered might be dangerous because injurious

disclosure could result.’ [Citation.] To deny an assertion of privilege, ‘the judge must be

“ ‘perfectly clear, from a careful consideration of all the circumstances in the case, that

the witness is mistaken, and that the answer[s] cannot possibly have such tendency’ ” to

incriminate.’ ” (Id. at pp. 304-305; see Evid. Code, § 404 [such evidence “is inadmissible

unless it clearly appears to the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a

tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege”].) Given the broad protective

scope of the privilege, waiver of a nonparty witness’s privilege “is not to be lightly

inferred.” (Klein v. Harris (2d Cir. 1981) 667 F.2d 274, 287; see also U.S. v. Seifert (9th

Cir. 1980) 648 F.2d 557, 561.)

30