Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] appeal. This discussion in defendant‟s presence adequately informed him that his

counsel agreed not to appeal those pretrial rulings.

16

It is unclear to what extent the waiver would in fact have limited the issues

defendant could have raised. In capital cases, the defendant may not entirely waive the

right to appeal. As the trial court noted, article VI, section 11, of the California

Constitution provides that “[t]he Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment

of death has been pronounced.” Section 1239, subdivision (b) provides that when “a

judgment of death is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without

any action by him or her or his or her counsel.” This statute “imposes a duty upon this

court „to make an examination of the complete record of the proceedings had in the trial

court, to the end that it be ascertained whether defendant was given a fair trial. . . .‟ ”

(People v.