Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] evidence in mitigation as aggravating evidence. Again we disagree. These statements

were made as part of the court‟s discussion of the evidence defendant introduced under

factor (k) of section 190.3 and simply demonstrate that the court gave this evidence little

mitigating weight.

For similar reasons, we reject defendant‟s claim that the trial court wrongly gave

aggravating weight to mitigating evidence that defendant introduced to show that

Summersville planned the robbery and manipulated defendant to carry it out. Factor (g)

of section 190.3 directs the trier of fact to take into account “[w]hether or not defendant

acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.” The

court found “there is no evidence of extreme duress,” but there was “evidence of some

planning in the crime involving Byron Summersville.” It found no “substantial

domination,” stating, “Substantial domination needs to be such as to lessen the

39

defendant‟s own free will.