Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] custody status was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 352. The prosecutor

argued the fact that Widby was then serving a 10-year prison sentence was

relevant to his credibility because it showed he did not have anything to lose by

committing perjury. The trial court ruled Widby’s custody status and the length of

his prison term were admissible under the prosecutor’s theory of relevance. On

38

cross-examination, the prosecutor elicited from Widby that he was “basically at

the beginning” of a 10-year term in federal prison.

Evidence Code section 788 provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of

attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the

witness . . . that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” We have held that the

predecessor to Evidence Code section 788 did not permit the impeachment of a

witness with the length of the sentence imposed for the conviction at issue.

(People v. Smith (1966) 63 Cal.2d 779, 790; see also People v. Wynn (1941) 44

Cal.App.2d 723.)