Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The language of the

statute itself, however, made it clear that someone in Darlington’s position had a

right to attend the trial notwithstanding that he was testifying as a witness. (See

former § 1102.6, subd. (e) [“as used in this section, ‘victim’ means . . . (2) in the

event that the victim is unable to attend the trial, up to two members of the victim’s

immediate family who are actual or potential witnesses” (italics added)].)

Other sections of the Penal Code provide some guidance on the meaning of

the term “immediate family.” For instance, section 3605, which addresses the

selection, invitation, and attendance of witnesses to an execution, defines

“immediate family” as “those persons who are related by blood, adoption, or

marriage, within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity.” (§ 3605, subd.

(b)(2).) Section 3043.3, which relates to section 3043, the statute that addresses a

victim’s right to appear and comment at a state prisoner’s parole eligibility

19



hearing, defines “immediate family” as the “victim’s spouse, parent, grandparent,