Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Thackrey, who also testified at the penalty phase. Thus, even without Dr. Terrell’s

testimony, the jury still heard from Thackrey that the reliability of the defense


10

Proposition 115, known as the “Crime Victims Justice Reform Act,”

“added both constitutional and statutory language authorizing reciprocal discovery
in criminal cases.” (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 363-364; see
Tapia v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 282, 286.)
11

Proposition 115 added a chapter to the Penal Code, beginning with section

1054, which sets forth the purposes of this new chapter. The purpose listed in
section 1054, subdivision (e) is that “no discovery shall occur in criminal cases
except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as
mandated by the Constitution of the United States.”

65



expert testimony was questionable. Moreover, in criticizing the defense experts’

methodology and conclusions, Dr. Terrell did not rely on defendant’s refusal to

participate in the court-ordered examination. Additionally, the brutality of