Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Moreover, later events at trial do not suggest that Darlington tailored his

testimony to conform to what he had learned from being present at trial, but

instead show that he simply testified to matters he was likely to know based on

personal knowledge. Darlington testified briefly on two occasions during the guilt

phase of the trial. During his first appearance, he testified that Hamilton married

his grandfather in 1957, and that during the years immediately before her death


5

See, e.g., Code of Civil Procedure section 17, subdivision (b)(9): “The

word ‘affinity,’ when applied to the marriage relation, signifies the connection
existing in consequence of marriage, between each of the married persons and the
blood relatives of the other.”

20



Darlington visited Hamilton at her home, went on trips with her, and spoke with

her on the phone. Through this contact, Darlington knew some of Hamilton’s

habits. For instance, Hamilton kept her front door locked with a key in the lock on