Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92,

156.) Here, in view of the eyewitness and surveillance footage evidence

suggesting two men committed the Florin Road robbery, for defendant to

introduce the portion of Proby‟s statement mentioning only Proby and Blackie

would have conveyed the misleading impression that only Proby and Blackie

participated in the robbery, when Proby actually told the detective that defendant

too participated. This case exemplifies the policy underlying the code section.

Defendant wanted to rely on a part of Proby‟s statement to imply that Blackie was


13

Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration,

conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same
subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a detached act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act,
declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may
also be given in evidence.”

32

the shooter, which was contrary to what Proby actually said elsewhere in his

statement. The rule of completeness exists to prevent such a misuse of evidence.

The trial court therefore correctly concluded that Evidence Code section 356