Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Florin Road McDonald‟s employees, about 1:20 a.m. on September 29, 1994. The

robbery had occurred several hours earlier, just before 11:00 p.m. Williams told

Overton he had seen a single robber and, as indicated above, described his height

and weight as inconsistent with defendant‟s.

When asked to describe Williams‟s demeanor during the interview,

Overton characterized him as “[u]pset, frightened, sad, concerned.”

In arguing that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce

Overton‟s statement, defendant relies first on Evidence Code section 1240, which

provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if

59

the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or

event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the

declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”

Defendant also relies on People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 541, where we

addressed that statute and said: “ „When the statements in question were made and

whether they were delivered directly or in response to a question are important