Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Court (Greer) (1977) 19 Cal.3d 255, 267.) Impartiality, in this context, means not
that the prosecutor is indifferent to the conviction or acquittal of the
defendant―the prosecutor does not share in the neutrality expected of the judge
and jury―but that the prosecutor is “expected to exercise his or her discretionary
functions in the interests of the People at large, and not under the influence or
control of an interested individual.” (Eubanks, at p. 590.) The public prosecutor’s
proper interest “ ‘ “is not that it shall win a case, but that justice shall be done.” ’ ”
(Id. at p. 589.)
In section 1424, the Legislature established a substantive test for a motion
to disqualify the district attorney: “The motion may not be granted unless the
evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that
the defendant would receive a fair trial.” The statute demands a showing of a real,
not merely apparent, potential for unfair treatment, and further requires that that
potential “rise to the level of a likelihood of unfairness.” (Eubanks, supra, 14
7

Cal.4th at p. 592.) Although the statute refers to a “fair trial,” we have recognized