Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] regarding defendant‟s ability to form the requisite mental states because of his

intoxication they “must” conclude that he did not. There was no error.

90

J. Cumulative guilt phase error

Defendant contends the cumulative effect of guilt phase error requires

reversal. “However, we either have rejected his claims and/or found any assumed

error to be nonprejudicial on an individual basis. Viewed as a whole, such errors

do not warrant reversal of the judgment.” (People v. Stitely, supra, 35 Cal.4th at

p. 560.)

K. Admission of unadjudicated criminal activity in penalty phase

Pursuant to section 190.3, factor (b), the prosecution presented evidence

that defendant had been involved in two jailhouse altercations. Section 190.3,

factor (b) allows the jury to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal

activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or

violence or the expressed or implied threat to use force or violence.” The court

held a Phillips hearing (People v. Phillips (1985) 41 Cal.3d 29 (Phillips) to make a

preliminary determination whether the evidence was admissible.

Defendant argues: (1) the court‟s Phillips hearing ruling was error; (2)