Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] questions “ „an examination must be made of “all the surrounding circumstances

— both the characteristics of the accused and the details of the interrogation.” ‟ ”

(People v. McWhorter (2009) 47 Cal.4th 318, 347.)


11

“ „[T]he People may, on an appeal by the defendant and pursuant to the

provisions of section 1252, obtain review of allegedly erroneous rulings by the
trial court in order to secure an affirmance of the judgment of conviction.‟
[Citation.]” (People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1076-1077, quoting
People v. Braeseke (1979) 25 Cal.3d 691, 701, italics omitted; § 1252 [“On an
appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by
the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the
State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General”].)

33

Officer Trudeau testified that defendant made the statements in question

while he and Trudeau were conversing as they awaited the arrival of the narcotics

detective with whom defendant was going to work out an agreement that would