Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (d) . . .).‟ [Citation.]


25

Defendant repeatedly cites as instances of prosecutorial misconduct actions

to which he failed to object on this ground. In his reply brief, he asserts that he
should be exempt from the forfeiture rule because of the prosecutor‟s repeated
pattern and course of misconduct. We discern no such pattern and, as we have in
the past, we reject the suggestion that the forfeiture rule is inapplicable to capital
cases. (People v. Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 757.)

67

„Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence “having

any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of

consequence to the determination of the action.” The test of relevance is whether

the evidence tends “logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference” to establish

material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]‟ [Citation.] [¶]

Defendant placed all material issues in dispute by pleading not guilty.” (People v.