Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] section 190.3, factor (b) unconstitutional as applied in this case because it

“allowed the introduction of conduct that had no bearing on any issue relevant to

the penalty determination”; (5) admission of evidence of “such de minimis acts in

aggravation” violates the Eighth Amendment‟s requirement of “heightened

reliability” in capital cases; (6) in his closing argument the prosecutor committed

misconduct by linking defendant to a defense penalty phase witness who had been

convicted of rape.

91

“Both former and present section 190.3, factor (b) . . .) provide that in

making the penalty determination, the trier of fact is to consider, if relevant,

„ “The presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved

the use or attempted use of force or violence or the expressed or implied threat to

use force or violence.” ‟ [Citation.] . . . [E]vidence admitted under this provision

must establish that the conduct was prohibited by a criminal statute and satisfied

the essential elements of the crime. [Citations.] The prosecution bears the burden