Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] criminal record, and his lack of prior felony convictions. As to the first factor, the

trial court specifically cited in its discussion of mitigation evidence the testimony

of defendant‟s family members about his background. Regarding the second

factor, defendant asserts that, because the trial court did not mention his jailhouse

altercations in its discussion of factors in aggravation, it must have discounted

them. From this premise, he reasons that the court should then have considered in

mitigation the absence of violent criminal activity by defendant. (§ 190.3, factor

(b) [sentencer to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the

defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the

144

express or implied threat to use force or violence”].) But the evidence did not

show an absence of such conduct; rather, it demonstrated that defendant had

engaged in such conduct. The court did not err by failing to consider the absence

of such conduct as a factor in mitigation.