IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Appellant,
S130080
v.
) Ct.App.
6
H026000
MANUEL ALEX TRUJILLO,
Santa Clara County
Defendant and Respondent.
Super. Ct. No. CC125830
Following a jury trial at which defendant was convicted of a felony, the
court found an allegation that defendant had suffered a prior conviction for a
violent felony within the meaning of the “Three Strikes” law “not to be a strike”
and sentenced defendant to prison accordingly. Asserting that the trial court erred
in finding that the alleged prior conviction was not a strike, the People appeal,
relying upon Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a),1 which permits an appeal
by the People from “An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment”
(subd. (a)(1)), from “An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all
or any portion of the action” (subd. (a)(8)), and from “The imposition of an
unlawful sentence” (subd. (a)(10)). The Court of Appeal ruled that the People
could appeal under section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), reversed the trial court’s
1
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
1