IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] imposed to review claimed errors involves a delicate balancing of the competing
considerations of preventing harassment of the accused as against correcting
5
possible errors.’ [Citation.] Courts must respect the limits on review imposed by
the Legislature ‘although the People may thereby suffer a wrong without a
remedy.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817, 822-823.)
Section 1238 “governs the People’s appeals from orders or judgments of
the superior courts.”2 (People v. Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 89-90.)
Subdivision (a)(10) of section 1238 provides that the People may appeal from
“[t]he imposition of an unlawful sentence,” and defines an “unlawful sentence” as
“the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the imposition of a sentence
based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the
effect of an enhancement or prior conviction.”
The People assert that the sentence in the present case is unlawful as
defined in subdivision (a)(10) because it is “based upon an unlawful order of the
court which . . . modifies the effect of a[] . . . prior conviction.” Specifically, the
People argue that the sentence is based upon the trial court’s allegedly erroneous
order that defendant’s prior conviction for inflicting corporal injury is not a strike
because the allegation in that case that defendant had personally used a deadly and
dangerous weapon in the commission of the offense had been stricken as part of a
2
Section 1238 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) An appeal may be taken by
the people from any of the following:
“(1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information,
or complaint. [¶] . . . [¶]
“(8) An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any
portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding
of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in
jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy. [¶] . . . [¶]
“(10) The imposition of an unlawful sentence, whether or not the court
suspends the execution of the sentence . . . . As used in this paragraph, ‘unlawful
sentence’ means the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the
imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes
or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction.”
6
plea bargain. This allegedly “unlawful order” modified the effect of defendant’s
prior conviction for inflicting corporal injury upon a spouse by ruling that it is not
a serious felony.
The prosecutor alleged that defendant had suffered two prior convictions